Public Advisories Feed-icon-14x14

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Cody Lane & E. Olive Rd. Area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Active
Monday, May 27, 2019
06:54 pm CDT

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area:

  • E. Olive Rd., from #725 east to Heirloom Dr.
  • Cody Lane, south of Olive Rd. 
  • Stonebrook Dr.
  • Heirloom Dr., south of Olive Rd.
  • Tinson Circle
  • Tower Circle 
  • Durgin Way

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to an 8-inch water main damaged by a contractor working in the area.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Water Service Interruption: Cody Lane & E. Olive Rd. Area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Monday, May 27, 2019
12:39 pm CDT

UPDATE: 6:55 p.m. Crews had completed repairs to the main and are flushing lines. Service has been restored.  A precautionary Boil Water Notice is being issued for the affected area and will be posted under aseparate notice. 

---

ECUA crews are on site working to isolate and repair a broken 8-inch water main in the Cody Lane and E. Olive Rd. area.  The main was damaged when a contractor working in the area bore through the main. 

Updates will be posted as work progresses.  

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Tradewinds Drive and Area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Saturday, May 25, 2019
08:15 pm CDT

Update: 5-28-19, 10:35 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.

---

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area:

  • Tradewinds Dr. from Harbour Square Dr. to Tradewinds Place.
  • Shark Head Circle.
  • Tradewinds Circle   
  • Tradewinds Way
  • Tradewinds Place

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a broken 8-inch water main.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Sanitary Sewer Overflow: Lincoln Park Area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Wednesday, May 1, 2019
03:13 pm CDT

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on April 30 after a private contractor hit a 6” force main, resulting in a sewer spill, located on Rule Street & Groveland Avenue. The overflow was estimated at 14,300 gallons, of which 3,000 were recovered and transported to the treatment facility.  Bacteriological sampling has been initiated.

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the force main and cleared the overflow area with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Sanitary Sewer Overflow: Interstate 10 & West Nine Mile Road...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Thursday, April 25, 2019
12:44 pm CDT

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on April 23 after a private contractor hit a force main, resulting in a sewer spill, located 200 yards west of Interstate 10 & West 9 Mile Rd.    The overflow was estimated at 4500 gallons, which 4000 were recovered and transported to the collection treatment facility.  Bacteriological sampling has been initiated.

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the force main and cleared the overflow area with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Sanitary Sewer Overflow: Bristol Ave and Lucerne Ave...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Thursday, April 11, 2019
08:18 am CDT

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on April 10 at Bristol Avenue and Lucerne Avenue (manhole #19003838) due to a grease blockage in the sewer main.  The overflow was estimated at 75 gallons.  Bacteriological sampling has been initiated.

ECUA crews cleared the blockage and ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Road Closures: Government St. Force Main Repair Project

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Tuesday, April 9, 2019
03:16 pm CDT

Effective immediately, the following roads will be closed for the Government Street Force Main Repair Project.  This phase of the project is expected to be completed in 6-8 weeks, weather permitting (end May - early June). 

  • W. Government St., between S. Coyle St. and S. De Villiers St.
  • S. Clubbs St., between Innerarity St. and Fort St.
  • S. Coyle St., between W. Intendencia St. and W. Government St.
  • W. Intendencia St., between S. Donaldson and S. Coyle St. is narrowed to one lane.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Portion of Ft. Pickens Rd. & Area

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Monday, April 1, 2019
07:48 pm CDT

Update: 4-5-19, 10:35 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.

---

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area:

  • From 1052 Ft. Pickens Rd., west to the gate at Ft. Pickens State Park, including properties located to the north and south of Ft. Pickens Rd. between those points.   

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a broken 10-inch water main, damaged by a contractor working in the area.  The main was damaged near the intersection of N. Galvez Ct. & Ft. Pickens Rd. Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at  http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

# # # 

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Water Service Restored at Following Repairs to damaged Pensacola Beach Water Main...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Monday, April 1, 2019
05:51 pm CDT

Update: 7:40 p.m. 4-1-19; Water service has been restored.  A precautionary boil water notice  (PBWN) is in effect for this area.  A separate notice will be posted regarding the PBWN.

---

ECUA crews are on site at Pensacola Beach working to repair a 10-inch water main, damaged by a contractor working in the area.  Water service has been temporarily interrupted to customers on from 1052 Ft. Pickens Rd., west to 1300 Ft. Pickens Rd., including properties located to the north of Ft. Pickens Rd. between those points.   The main was damaged near the intersection of N. Galvez Ct. & Ft. Pickens Rd.  Updates will be posted as information as work progresses.

# # # 

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Footprint Drive and Area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Tuesday, March 26, 2019
12:27 pm CDT

Update: 3-28-19, 10:50 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.

---

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area:

 

  • Footprint Drive, from Flip Flop Court to Little Piggy Court
  • Flip Flop Court

 

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a broken 6-inch water main, damaged by a contractor working in the area.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  

 

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.

 

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at  http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Buckingham Road and Area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Wednesday, March 20, 2019
02:30 pm CDT

Update: 3-22-19, 10:45 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.

---

 

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area:

  • Buckingham Rd., between Coventry Ave. and Wales Ave.
  • Regents Ave., between Buckingham Rd. and Deerwood Rd.
  • Wales Ave., between Regents Ave. and Buckingham Rd.              

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a broken 6-inch water main, damaged by a contractor working in the area.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Oakcliff Rd and Area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Wednesday, March 20, 2019
02:29 pm CDT

Update: 3-22-19, 12:00 p.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.

---

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area: 

  • Oakcliff Rd., between Windsor Oak Dr. and Brisas Way
  • English Oaks Cir.

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a broken 3-inch water main.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.   

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours. ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at  http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Sanitary Sewer Overflow: 8601 Winding Lane...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Monday, March 18, 2019
02:42 pm CDT

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on March 16 at 8601 Winding Lane due to a damaged air release valve.  The overflow was estimated at 48,000 gallons, of which 6,060 gallons were recovered by vacuum truck and transported to an ECUA water reclamation facility for proper treatment and disposal.  Bacteriological sampling has been initiated.

ECUA crews repaired the valve and ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Sanitary Sewer Overflow: Happy Valley Trail & Bixby Circle...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Monday, March 11, 2019
02:24 pm CDT

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on March 10 at Happy Valley Trail & Bixby Circle. (manhole #12247) due to a blockage in the sewer main.  The cause of the blockage could not be determined.  The overflow was estimated at 3,375 gallons and bacteriological sampling has been initiated.

ECUA crews cleared the blockage and ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Sanitary Sewer Overflow: 5465 Pensacola Blvd...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Tuesday, February 19, 2019
01:59 pm CST

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on February 18 at 5465 Pensacola Blvd. (manhole #19003579) due to a grease and rag blockage in the sewer main.  The overflow was estimated at 150 gallons and bacteriological sampling has been initiated.

ECUA crews ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: N. 77th Avenue Area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Friday, February 15, 2019
06:59 pm CST

 

Update: 2-18-19, 11:20 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.
---

 

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area: 

  • N. 77th Ave., from Harvey St. To Campbellton Ln.
  • Penton St., from Campbellton Ln. to N. 72nd Ave.
  • N. 72nd Ave., from Penton St. to 22 S. 72nd Ave. 

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a 6-inch water main that was damaged by a contractor working in the area.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.   

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours. 

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow: Blue Fox Place & Foxrun Rd.

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Friday, February 1, 2019
11:04 am CST

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice:

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on January 31 at Blue Fox Place & Foxrun Rd. after a 4-inch sewer force main was damaged by a telecommunications contractor working in the area.  The overflow was estimated at 40 gallons of which 20 gallons were recovered by vacuum truck and transported to an ECUA water reclamation facility for proper treatment and disposal.  The overflow was contained on site and bacteriological sampling was not required. 

ECUA crews ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

# # # 

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow: Rush Lane

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Thursday, January 24, 2019
09:10 am CST

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice:

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on January 23 at 8765 Rush Lane due to a sewer main damaged by a plumbing contractor working in the area.  The overflow was estimated at 1,750 gallons, of which 1,650 gallons were recovered by vacuum truck and transported to an ECUA water reclamation facility for proper treatment and disposal.  The overflow was contained at the site and sampling was not required. 

ECUA crews ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

# # # 

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Pine Forest Rd. & Homestead Lane Area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Thursday, January 24, 2019
09:09 am CST

 

Update: 1-26-19, 10:45 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.
---
Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area: 

 

  • Pine Forest Rd., from Interstate Circle to the south of Stratford Rd.
  • Homestead Lane
  • Homestead Circle
  • Stallworth Lane
  • Reeders Lane
  • Patterson Street.

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a 6-inch water main that was damaged by a lightning strike.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.   

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours. 

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Chanticleer Drive Area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Wednesday, January 23, 2019
04:05 pm CST

 

Update: 1-26-19, 10:45 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.
---

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area: 

  • Chanticleer Dr., between Grande Lagoon Blvd. and Gulf Beach Hwy.
  • Grande Lagoon Ct.  
  • Gulf Beach Hwy., between Chanticleer Dr. and Seaglades Dr.

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a damaged fire hydrant.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.   

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours. 

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO): Keating Rd...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Wednesday, January 23, 2019
03:37 pm CST

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice:

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on January 22 at 6330 Keating Rd. (manhole #3950) due to a blockage in the sewer main caused by grease and rags.  The overflow was estimated at 600 gallons.  Bacteriological sampling has been initiated. 

ECUA crews ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Ronda St. Area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Wednesday, January 23, 2019
01:29 pm CST

 

Update: 1-25-19, 11:15 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.
---

 

 

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area: 

  • Ronda St. from Calvin St. east to Lou St.
  • Daniel St.
  • Nowlin St.
  • Rufus St.
  • Orby St. from Calvin St. to Ronda St.

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a broken water main valve.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.   

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours. 

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Sanitary Sewer Overflow: 10281 Tanager Circle...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Tuesday, January 22, 2019
01:35 pm CST

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice:

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on January 20 at 10281 Tanager Circle due to a broken 4-inch sewer force main.  The overflow was estimated at 10,280 gallons of which 8,080 gallons were recovered by vacuum truck and transported to an ECUA water reclamation facility for proper treatment and disposal.  Bacteriological sampling has been initiated. 

ECUA crews ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Sanitary Sewer Overflow: 516 Derry Drive...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Friday, January 18, 2019
04:30 pm CST

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice:

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on January 15 at 516 Derry Drive (in utility easement) due to broken 8-inch sewer main.  The overflow was estimated at 2,325 gallons.  Bacteriological sampling has been initiated. 

ECUA crews cleared the blockage and ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Fairfield Drive & Templeton Rd. Area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Friday, January 11, 2019
08:36 am CST

Update: 1-13-19, 1:10 p.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.

---

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area: 

  • On Fairfield Dr. from Lillian Hywy. to W. Hwy. 98
  • Li Fair Dr.                         
  • Sheffield Pl.                                          
  • Petherton Pl.
  • Li Fair Pl.                          
  • Selbourne Pl.                                        
  • Cambourne Pl.
  • Chanterelle Dr.               
  • Camelford Dr.                                      
  • Villa Dr.
  • Chanterelle Ct.               
  • Camelford Pl.                                       
  • Belle Chase Way            
  • Westbourne Dr.                                       
  • N. & S. Crow Rd.            
  • Mier Henry west of Fairfield Dr.
  • Krause Ct.                       
  • Tabaid Pl.
  • Krause Rd.                        
  • Southwalk Pl.
  • Templeton Rd. from Fairfield to Campbelton Ln.

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to two water mains (8-inch and a 12-inch).  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.   

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours. 

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them 

# # #

 

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Water Service Restored: Fairfield Drive & Templeton St. Area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Thursday, January 10, 2019
06:40 pm CST

Update: 1-11-19, 7:50 a.m.
ECUA crews worked through the night to make repairs to the damaged main.  At this time repairs are complete and crews are turning valves back on and flushing the lines in the affected areas.

---

Water service has been interrupted temporarily to residents in the following area as ECUA crews work to repair a broken 8-inch water main.  The affected area includes Fairfield Dr., between Villa Dr. and W Jackson St., Villa Dr., Templeton Rd.,  Chesterfield Rd, Tabaid Ln., Kause Rd., and Mier Henry Rd.  Updates will be provided as work progresses.

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Bunker Hill Drive & Area

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Wednesday, January 9, 2019
07:10 pm CST

 

Update: 1-11-1, 2:00 p.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.
---

 

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area: 

  • Bunker Hill Drive
  • Kitty Hawk Drive
  • Kitty Hawk Circle 
  • Bunker Hill Circle

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a 2-inch water main, damaged by a cable contractor.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours. 

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Longwood Drive & Area

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Thursday, January 3, 2019
09:20 am CST

Update: 1-05-19, 11:00 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.

===

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area: 

  • Longwood Drive
  • Longwood Court
  • Sage Avenue

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a 3-inch water main, damaged by tree roots.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours. 

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO): 5902 N. 9th Avenue

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Wednesday, December 26, 2018
10:37 am CST

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice:

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on December 22 at 5902 N. 9th Avenue due to grease and rags found in the sewer collection system.  The overflow was estimated at 600 gallons.  

ECUA crews pumped down the excess volume and ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO): Brookside Ct.

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Monday, December 24, 2018
01:14 pm CST

 

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice:

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on December 19 at 918 Brookside Ct. (manhole # 19005072) due to a surcharge into the sewer collection system.  The overflow was estimated at 200 gallons, which were contained on site.  Bacteriological sampling was not required.

ECUA crews pumped down the excess volume and ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO): 400 Block of Waycross Avenue

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Tuesday, December 18, 2018
04:21 pm CST

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice:

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on December 18 at 400 Block of Waycross Avenue due to a broken 4-inch sewer force main.  The overflow was estimated at 2,600 gallons of which 100 gallons were recovered and transported to an ECUA water reclamation facility for proper disposal and treatment.  Bacteriological sampling has been initiated. 

ECUA crews repaired the main and ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

# # # 

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Portion of Beulah Rd. & Area

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Friday, December 14, 2018
11:59 am CST
Update: 12-16-18, 9:00 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.
---
Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area:
  • Beulah Rd. between Beulah Church Rd. and Mobile Hwy.
  • Twenty One Oaks Dr. 
  • Twenty One Oaks Ln. 
  • Tisdale Ln.  


This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a 6-inch broken water main.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.   

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Portion of Joshua Drive

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Monday, December 10, 2018
07:22 pm CST

Update: 12-13-18, 10:40 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area:
  • Joshua Drive, west from Witt Drive to the end of Joshua Drive

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a fire hydrant.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the hydrant and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: River Rd. Area

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Sunday, December 9, 2018
02:21 pm CST

Update: 12-11-18, 11:30 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area: 
  • Hammerhead Dr. 
  • Tranquility Ln. 
  • Anemone Dr.
  • Del Rio Dr.
  • Valhalla Ave.
  • Plava Way 
  • River Rd., from Tranquility Lane to Canal A Way
  • Canal A Way
  • Waterview Dr.

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a 6-inch broken water main.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  

Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

# # #


For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow: Via de Luna Drive

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Sunday, December 9, 2018
01:51 pm CST

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice:

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on December 6 at 2 Via de Luna Dr. after a contractor working in the area bore through a 14-inch sewer main.  The overflow was estimated at 350 gallons and was contained within the boring hole. Bacteriological sampling was not required. 

ECUA crews repaired the main and ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

# # # 

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO): 46th Ave. & Lillian Hwy.; Doris Avenue

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Monday, December 3, 2018
02:33 pm CST

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice:

Sanitary Sewer Overflows -SSOs- occurred on December 1 due to an influx of stormwater entering the sanitary sewer system at the following locations:

•             8420 Doris Avenue. The overflow was estimated at 31,500 gallons, of which 29,080 gallons were collected and transported to an ECUA Water Reclamation Facility for proper treatment and disposal.   An additional 9,000 gallons were diverted at the site with vacuum trucks, preventing a larger spill. Bacteriological sampling has been initiated. 

•             46th Avenue & Lillian Hwy. (manhole # 13380).  The overflow was estimated at 18,000 gallons, of which 6,000 gallons were collected and transported to an ECUA Water Reclamation Facility for proper treatment and disposal.  An additional 3,000 gallons were diverted at the site with vacuum trucks, preventing a larger spill. On December 2 at this site, an excess of stormwater entering the sanitary sewer system caused an SSO. The overflow was estimated at 8,500 gallons, of which 5,020 gallons were collected and transported to an ECUA Water Reclamation Facility for proper treatment and disposal.  An additional 5,020 gallons were diverted at the site with vacuum trucks, preventing a larger spill. Bacteriological sampling has been initiated for both events at this location. 

ECUA crews ensured that the overflow areas were cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

 

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Portion of University Pkwy.

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Sunday, December 2, 2018
05:04 pm CST

Update: 12-4-18, 1:40 p.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.

 

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area:
  • University Pkwy., between Stillbridge Ln. and Constitution Pl. 
  • Eaton Square Apartments

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a 16-inch broken water main.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist,customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them
# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Crews on site at University Pkwy. Main Break...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Saturday, December 1, 2018
08:21 pm CST

Update: 12-2-18, 5:05 pm.  Crews completed repairs to the main and service has been restored.  A Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) has been issued for the 12 residences are affected and the Eaton Square Apartments.  Please see posting above for PBWN details.

----

 

Update: 12-2-18, 8:35 am.  Crews are still on site working to repair the broken 16-inch water main at 9009 University Parkway.  Efforts throughout the night have been hampered by the weather.  Twelve residences are affected.

----

Reports of low pressure in the water system are coming in from the University Pkwy. / Nine Mile Rd. / Davis Hwy. area.  ECUA crews have been dispatched and are responding to the area, working to determine the source of the main break(s).  Lightning strikes are the suspected cause.  Updates will be posted as information becomes available. 

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notices: Tabaid Lane Area & Emory Dr. Area

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Friday, November 30, 2018
06:24 pm CST

Update: 12-2-18, 9:50 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.

---

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following areas:
  • Tabaid Ln. 
  • Tabaid Pl.
  • Southwalk Pl.
  • Petherton Pl.
  • Camborne Pl.

  • Emory St., from 50th Ave. to Stanford Rd. 
  • Vassar Dr.
These notices are being issued after repairs were made to an 8-inch water main, which was damaged by a contractor working in the area.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.
ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website here
# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Broken Water Main Water Off in the Emory Street Area

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Friday, November 30, 2018
04:58 pm CST

Unplanned Water Outage: Emory Street Area

 

Effective immediately: ECUA crews are responding to a water outage in the Emory Street area from 50th Avenue to Sanford Road and Vassar Drive due to a broken water main.

Crews are on-site working to repair the broken 6” water main. Updates will be posted as information becomes available.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Broken Water Main Water Off in the Tabaid Lane Area

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Friday, November 30, 2018
04:57 pm CST

Unplanned Water Outage: Tabaid Lane Area

 

Effective immediately: ECUA crews are responding  to a water outage in the Tabaid Lane, Tabaid Place, Southwalk Place, Petherton Place and Camborne Place areas due to a broken water main.

Crews are on-site working to repair the broken 4” water main. Updates will be posted as information becomes available.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflows: Broad St. and E. Nine Mile Rd.

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Wednesday, November 28, 2018
01:18 pm CST

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice: 

Sanitary Sewer Overflows -SSOs- occurred on November 27 at:

  • 691 Broad Street after a valve was damaged by a vehicle. The overflow was estimated at 3,550 gallons, of which 3,300 gallons were collected and transported to an ECUA Water Reclamation Facility for proper treatment and disposal.   The overflow was contained on site and bacteriological sampling was not required.  

  • 1559 E. Nine Mile Rd. due to a broken sewer force main.  The overflow was estimated at 12,500 gallons, of which 12,000 gallons were collected and transported to an ECUA Water Reclamation Facility for proper treatment and disposal.  Bacteriological sampling has been initiated.  An additional 20,000 gallons were diverted at the site with vacuum trucks while repairs were effected, preventing a larger spill. 

ECUA crews repaired the valve and sewer force main, ensuring that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO): Youngwood Lane

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Tuesday, November 27, 2018
11:01 am CST

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice:

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on November 26 at 2600 Youngwood Lane (manhole #19249) due to a grease and rags blockage in the sewer main.  The overflow was estimated at 4500 gallons and was contained within a locked County holding pond.  Bacteriological sampling has been initiated. 

ECUA crews cleared the blockage and ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

# # # 

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Potential Broken Main on Fairfield Drive

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Tuesday, November 20, 2018
08:39 am CST

Update: 11-20-18, 1:40 p.m.  Only one customer's water service was affected by the downed power pole, which damaged a private backflow preventer.  Those repairs will be made by the owner. 

---

An accident has occurred on Fairfield Dr., between 9th Ave. and 11th Ave.   ECUA has received reports that there are power lines down and that water is leaking. ECUA has a crew en-route to respond to the potential broken water main.  Updates will be posted as information becomes available. 

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Spanish Trail and Area

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Monday, November 19, 2018
09:31 pm CST
Update: 11-22-18, 9:45 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.
---
Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area:
  • Spanish Trail, from 4317 Spanish Trail Rd. north to W. Francisco; 
  • Spanish Trail Rd.
  • New Hope Rd., from Spanish Trail Rd. to Montessori Dr. 
  • Tanglewood Apts.
  • Cedarwood Ct. 
  • Oak Shadow Ln.
  • Station Ct. 
  • Albert Ct.
  • Isabella Ingram Dr. 
  • Peggy Bond Dr.
  • Lavallet Cir.
This notice is being issued after repairs were made to an 8-inch water main, which was damaged by a contractor working in the area.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents within the PBWN area and nearby are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them 
# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Sanitary Sewer Overflow: 4600 Twin Oaks Drive...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Monday, November 19, 2018
10:17 am CST

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice:

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on November 17 at 4600 Twin Oaks Drive (manhole # 7308) due to grease blockage in the sewer main.  The overflow was estimated at 300 gallons.  Bacteriological sampling has been initiated. 

ECUA crews cleared the blockage and ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflow (SSO): 4950 Mobile Hwy...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Friday, November 2, 2018
09:27 am CDT

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice: 

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on November 1 at 4950 Mobile Hwy. (manhole# 9835) due to a grease blockage in the sewer main.  The overflow was estimated at 2,625 gallons.  Bacteriological sampling has been initiated.  

ECUA crews ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Portion of Wynnhurst Street & Area

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Tuesday, October 30, 2018
06:46 pm CDT

Update: 11-1-18, 10:40 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.

===

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area:
  • Wynnhurst St., from N. Davis Hwy. to N. 9th Ave.
  • 601 - 617 Chadwick St.
This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a broken water main.  Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them 
# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflows (SSOs): Pickwood Drive...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Friday, October 19, 2018
10:57 am CDT

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice: 

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on October 18 at 9733 Pickwood Drive due to a broken sewer main.  The overflow was estimated at 3,150 gallons, of which 2,250 gallons were collected at the site by vacuum truck and transported to an ECUA water reclamation facility for proper treatment and disposal.  Bacteriological sampling has been initiated.  

ECUA crews ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: W. Detroit Blvd area...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Tuesday, October 16, 2018
09:44 am CDT

Update: 10-18-18, 9:10 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.

 

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area:

 

  • W. Detroit Blvd., from 893 W. Detroit Blvd. west to Cove Ave.
  • Jarmen Ln., from Detroit Blvd. to Barmel St.
  • Fowler Ave., from Detroit Blvd. to Barmel St.
  • Durand Ave., from Detroit Blvd. to Elliot St.
  • Ranger Dr., from Detroit Blvd. to Elliot St.
  • Groveland Ave., north of Elliott St.

 

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a 6-inch water main. Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.

 

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflows (SSOs): Mobile Hwy. & Edison Drive...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Monday, October 15, 2018
04:42 pm CDT

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice: 

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on October 13 at the intersection of Mobile Hwy. & Edison Drive (manhole # 9927) due to grease blockage in the sewer main.  The overflow was estimated at 1,500 gallons, of which 300 gallons were collected at the site by vacuum truck and transported to an ECUA water reclamation facility for proper treatment and disposal.  The overflow was contained on site and bacteriological sampling has been initiated.  

ECUA crews ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Portion of N. Palafox Street and Area

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Sunday, October 14, 2018
07:30 pm CDT

Update: 10-17-18, 3:00 p.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.

 

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area:

  • N. Palafox St., between I-10 and E. Pinestead Rd.,
  • W. Burgess Rd., between Pensacola Blvd. and N. Palafox St.;
  • The Palafox Landing Apts.
  • Flagler Dr.
  • Richard Rd.
  • Myrtlewood Dr.
  • Todd Dr.
  • Taft Dr.
  • Maxam St.
  • Terry Dr.
  • Owens St.
  • Westmont St.
  • Whitehead Dr.     

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a 6-inch water main. Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

 

 

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Wynnhurst Street...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Saturday, October 13, 2018
08:10 am CDT

Update: 10-15-18, 10:15 a.m.  Effective immediately, the Precautionary Boil Water Notice (PBWN) issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority (ECUA) for this area has been lifted. Results of two independent bacteriological samples have both returned as clear.

 

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area:

  • Wynnhurst St., from 9th Ave. to Davis Hwy.

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a fire hydrant, which was damaged by a vehicle. Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the hydrant and have flushed out the lines.  Residents are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

# # # 

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Precautionary Boil Water Notice: Stillbridge Lane

Current Status: Alert Lifted
Wednesday, October 3, 2018
07:47 pm CDT

Effective immediately, a Precautionary Boil Water Notice -PBWN- has been issued by the Emerald Coast Utilities Authority to customers located in the following area:

  • Stillbridge Lane 

This notice is being issued after repairs were made to a 6-inch water main, which was damaged by a contractor working in the area. Precautionary Boil Water Notices are issued as a part of the standard protocol following any loss of water pressure, whether as a result of planned maintenance activities or unscheduled repairs.  Residents located in the specified PBWN area are advised to boil water for one minute at a rolling boil or to use 8 drops of regular unscented household bleach per gallon of water, for water to be used for drinking or cooking purposes.  Two independent bacteriological samples have been initiated and the advisory will be lifted as soon as possible. This process routinely takes 48 hours.

ECUA crews completed the repairs to the main and have flushed out the lines.  Residents are advised that there is a possibility of discolored water as a result of the utility work, and to flush their home’s plumbing by running their taps for a few minutes.  If problems persist, customers are asked to contact ECUA Customer Service at 850-476-0480 for assistance.  Precautionary boil water notice guidelines are available on the ECUA website at http://www.ecua.fl.gov/water-quality/boil-water-notices-and-why-we-issue-them

 # # # 

 

 


For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.

 

Notification of Sanitary Sewer Overflows (SSOs): 8420 Doris Avenue...Click Here

Current Status: Alert Cancelled
Monday, October 1, 2018
09:40 am CDT

Through an abundance of caution, ECUA is issuing the following public notice: 

A Sanitary Sewer Overflow -SSO- occurred on September 28 at 8420 Doris Avenue due to an excess of stormwater entering the sanitary sewer collection system. The overflow was estimated at 150 gallons.  An additional 8,020 gallons were diverted at the site,  preventing a larger spill.  The overflow was contained on site and bacteriological sampling was not required.  

ECUA crews ensured that the overflow area was cleaned and disinfected with a biocide agent that abated any contamination concerns, per State protocol.  In accordance with standard operating procedure, the ECUA notified the State Warning Point, the Escambia County Health Department and the Florida Department of Environmental Protection.

# # #

For more information, customers may contact ECUA Customer Service at (850) 476-0480 for assistance.